Program

Speakers / Schedule / Program eBook


We have put together an exciting program for the 10th General meeting of the IPS which will present a wide array of topics addressing important issues in proteolysis.

Jim Wells small

Jim Wells


Keynote Speaker

Jim Wells (website)

Departments of Pharmaceutical Chemistry and Cellular & Molecular Pharmacology, University of California at San Francisco, USA



Confirmed Program Speakers

LAkkari 600GBlouse 600

Leila Akkari (website)

The Netherlands Cancer Institute, Amsterdam, The Netherlands


Grant E. Blouse

Novo Nordisk A/S, Copenhagen, Denmark


ABuckle 600

Ashley Buckle (website)

Biomedicine Discovery Institute, Clayton, Australia


Tim Clausen (website)

Institute of Molecular Pathology, Vienna, Austria


BFingleton 600RFluhrer 600

Barbara Fingleton (website)

Vanderbilt University, Nashville TN, USA


Regina Fluhrer (website)

Ludwig-Maximilians University & DZNE, Munich, Germany


RGeiss-Friedlander 600JHardy photo 600

Ruth Geiss-Friedlander (website)

University Medical Center Göttingen, Germany


Jeanne Hardy (website)

University of Massachusetts Amherst, USA


CHeise 600MHeck photo 600

Margarete Heck (website)

The University of Edinburgh, Scotland


Christopher Heise 

Genentech, USA


BKessler 150RKhokha 600

Benedikt Kessler (website)

University of Oxford, Oxford, UK


Rama Khokha (website)

Princess Margaret Cancer Centre, University Health Network, Toronto, Canada


SLichtenthaler 600CMoali photo 600

Stefan Lichtenthaler (website)

German Center for Neurodegenerative Diseases, Munich, Germany

Catherine Moali (website)

Tissue Biology and Therapeutic Engineering Laboratory, University of Lyon – CNRS, Lyon, France


NSeidah 600DSchreimer 600

David C. Schriemer (website)

Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, University of Alberta, Calgary, Canada


Nabil G. Seidah (website)

Montreal Clinical Research Institute (IRCM), Montreal, Canada


KStrisovsky 600SUrban 600

Kvido Strisovsky (website)

Institute of Organic Chemistry and Biochemistry, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic


Sin Urban (website)

Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine, Baltimore, USA


JWhisstock photo 600MWiener 600

James Whisstock (website)

Monash Biomedicine Discovery Institute, Clayton, Australia


Michael C. Wiener (website)

University of Virginia, Charlottesville, USA


Schedule (updated 2017-10-29)


 Download final schedule outline


Speakers selected from submitted abstracts are currently being invited. Come back soon to see who will present a talk.

 

Friday 27 October 2017

   9:00 am - 12:00 pm: Training Workshops (University of Calgary)

   12:00 pm - 1:00 pm: Lunch (University of Calgary)

   1:00 pm - 5:30/6:00 pm: Training Workshops (University of Calgary)


Saturday 28 October

Meetings Brewsters Mountview BBQ Paul Zizka 2 Horizontal

Banff & Lake Louise Tourism - Paul Zizka Photography

   9:00 am - 12:00 pm: Training Workshops (University of Calgary)

   12:00 pm: Lunch (takeout) / Travel to Banff

   12:00 pm - 5:00 pm: Registration / Check-in in Banff

   5:00 pm - 7:00 pm: Opening remarks

   Keynote lecture: Dr. Jim Wells

   7:00 pm - midnight: Transportation to welcome function / Opening Dinner / Line Dancing (Brewsters BBQ)


Sunday 29 October

   7:00 am - 8:30 am: Vistas breakfast

   8:30 am - 10:20 am: Session 1 (chairs: Taisuke Tomita, Joanne Lemieux)

   RIP-Intramembrane Proteolytic SystemsSin Urban, Regina Fluhrer, Stephan Schilling, Sandra Paschkowsky, Laine Lysyk, Tetsuo Cai

   Coffee break

   10:40 am - 12:10 am: Session 2 (chairs: Bob Lazarus, James Whisstock)

   Proteolysis in Protein Quality Control and Proteostasis: Kvido Strisovsky, Tim Clausen, Gaelle Hogrel, Jeremy Mottram

   12:10 pm - 1:30 pm: Vistas lunch / IPS Council meeting (12:45 pm - 2 pm)

   2:00 pm - 3:50 pm: Session 3 (chairs: F. Xavier Gomis-Rüth, Jim Huntington)

   Protease Structure: Michael C. Wiener, Catherine Moali, F. Xavier Gomis-Ruth, Ed Sturrock, Karthik Nagappan Ramesh, Paul Hensbergen

   3:50 pm - 5:30 pm: Free time

   5:30 pm - 7:00 pm: Vistas dinner

   7:00 pm - 9:00 pm: Session 4 (chairs: Marcin Drag, Jean-Bernard Denault)

   Protease mechansims: Jeanne Hardy, Ruth Geiss-Friedlander, Philipp Schulz, Seamus C. OBrien, Alexandre Desroches, Chia-yi Chen


Monday 30 October

   7:00 am - 8:30 am: Vistas breakfast

   8:30 am - 10:10 am: Session 5 (chairs: Galia Blum, Catherine Moali)

   Intracellular Proteases: Margarete Heck, Brett M. Babin, Cornelius Y. Taabazuing, Paulina Kasperkiewicz, Sabrina Sofia Burgener, Maria A. Parigiani

   Coffee break

   10:30 am - 12:10 pm: Session 6 (chairs: Bonnie Sloane, Christopher Peters)

   Cancer and Metastasis: Barbara Fingleton, Leila Akkari, Barbara Grünwald, Lena Hölzen

   12:10 pm - 1:30 pm: Vistas lunch

  1:30 pm - 5:30 pm: Free time (carpool to Hot Spring / Lake Louise)

   5:30 pm - 7:00 pm: Vistas dinner

   7:00 pm - 9:00 pm: The Novo Nordisk Poster Session (odd numbers)

Tuesday 31 October

   7:00 am - 8:30 am: Vistas breakfast

   8:30 am - 10:20 am: Session 7 (chairs: Ed Sturrock, Grant E. Blouse)

   Therapeutic InterventionDavid C. Schriemer, Nabil G. Seidah, Daniel Kirchhofer, Tamara Lah Turnsek, Lisa E.J. Douglas, Simon Law

   Coffee break

   10:40 am - 12:20 pm: Session 8 (chairs: Laura E. Edgington Mitchell, Nabil G. Seidah)

   Proteases in Diseases and DevelopmentChristopher Heise, James Whisstock, Antoine Dufour, Tatjana Bosnjak

   12:20 pm - 1:30 pm: Vistas lunch / New IPS Council meeting (12:45 pm - 2 pm)

   2:00 pm - 3:40 pm: Session 9 (chairs: Oliver Schilling, Chris Overall)

   Protease Systems BiologyStefan Lichtenthaler, Benedikt Kessler, Boris Turk, Ulrich auf dem Keller

   Coffee break

   4:00 pm - 5:30 pm: IPS Member Business Meeting / Elections / Travel Awards

641373

   5:30 pm - 7:00 pm: Vistas dinner

   7:00 pm - 9:00 pm: Halloween Poster Session (even numbers)Trick-or-treat! / Scary results allowed! / Bring a costume!


Wednesday 1 November

   7:00 am - 8:30 am: Vistas breakfast

   8:30 am - 10:20 am: Session 10 (chairs: Guy Salvesen, Jan Potempa)

   Proteases in Extracellular SpaceRama Khokha, Ashley Buckle, Dennis W. Wolan, Gilles Lalmanach, Megan Garland, Dimitra Bourboulia

   Coffee break

   10:40 am - 12:10 pm: Session 11 (chairs: Klaudia Brix, Matt Bogyo)

   New Technologies in Protease Inhibitor DevelopmentGrant E. Blouse, Anthony J. ODonoghue, Jan Konvalinka, Olivier Julien

   12:10 pm - 1:30 pm: Vistas lunch

   2:00 pm - 3:30 pm: Introducing New IPS Council / IPS2019 Venue announcement

   IPS Lifetime Achievement Member LectureDr. Michael James, Dr. Motoharu Seiki

   3:30 pm - 7:30 pm: Free time

   7:30 pm - midnight: Gala dinner / Awards / Dance


Thursday 2 November

   7:00 am - 8:30 am: Vistas breakfast

   Departure


Program eBook

No printed material will be provided.

 Download program eBook now (13.7 Mb; updated 2017-10-29)

 Download program eBook now (8.1 Mb; lower resolution; updated 2017-10-29)

© IPS2017 / Webmaster / Crafted using Sandbox
Menu

IPS2017 General Meeting Website navigationMenu

Menu
Latest news: Registration now open!X